Special News Item 2/2008

 

Members of the 13th South African Nursing Council

 

The 13th South African Nursing Council was constituted in terms of the Nursing Act, 1978 (Act No. 50 of 1978).  The office bearers and standing committees were elected by the members in terms of the Act and the Rules for the Conduct of Business.

The term of office of the 13th Council was 26 June 2003 to 25 June 2008.  The Council held its first meeting on 27 June 2003.  At that meeting, office bearers and certain standing committees were elected.

The 13th Council concluded its business on 25 June 2008.

Click on one of the links below to go to the details of the office bearers, council members or committee members.

Office Bearers
Council Members
Committee Members
Executive, Finance and Staff Committee
Professional Conduct Committee
Committee of Preliminary Investigation
Laws and Practise Standards Committee
Education Committee
Accreditation Committee
Transformation and Communication Committee
Bargaining Forum
Constitution of Council
Elected registered nurses or midwives
Elected enrolled nurses
Elected nursing auxiliaries
Members appointed by the Minister of Health
Provincial representatives
Members appointed by other bodies

Office Bearers

President : Nonhlanhla Makhanya
Vice-president : Lungiswa Maqaqa
Deputy vice-president : Marlene Viljoen
Treasurer : Thabo Joshua Nosi

[Back to Top]

Council Members

Alexander, Mr. A N
Bali, Mr. L
Beja, Dr S (26 June 2003 to 30 June 2004)
(Dr S Beja was replaced by Prof N Padayachee as 
representative appointed by the Health Professions 
Council of South Africa on 1 July 2004)
Bhengu, Ms N E
Brannigan, Ms E J
Deyi, Ms C N
Dhlomo, Dr S M
(Dr S M Dhlomo replaced Prof N Padayachee as 
representative appointed by the Health Professions 
Council of South Africa on 26 July 2005)
Dlamini, Dr N L
Erasmus, Ms C M
Finkelstein, Dr N (26 June 2003 to 11 February 2004)
(Dr N Finkelstein was replaced by Ms V Thompson as 
representative appointed by the South African Pharmacy 
Council on 12 February 2004)
France, Ms K R J
Geyer, Ms N
Greeff, Prof M
Gumede, Mr VXM (1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006)
(Student  representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office.  Mr V X M Gumede’s membership 
will therefore end on 30 June 2006)
Hadi, Ms W V
Jooste, Prof K
Khosa, Ms TE (1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006)
(Student  representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office.  Ms T E Khosa’s membership 
will therefore end on 30 June 2006)
Mafereka, Mr. J M
Majwede, Ms J A (1 June 2004 to 31 May 2005)
(Student  representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office.  Ms J A Majwede’s membership 
therefore ended on 31 May 2005)
Makgetla, Ms O M
Makhanya, Ms N J (president)
Malebo, Mr. B T
Manganye, Ms T S
Mangena, Ms A
Maqaqa, Ms L J (vice-president)
Maumela, Mr. T A
Mazaleni, Ms N (26 June 2003 to 14January 2005)
(Prof S M Mogotlane replaced Ms N Mazaleni 
as a registered nurse not in the employment of the 
Department of Health appointed by the Minister of 
Health on 15 January 2005)
Mhlongo, Ms D Q
Mofomme, Mr. M
Mogotlane, Prof S M (15January 2005 onwards)
(Ms N Mazaleni was replaced by Prof S M Mogotlane 
as a registered nurse not in the employment of the 
Department of Health appointed by the Minister of 
Health on 15 January 2005)
Monyamane, Ms R
Mququ, Mr. J (1 June 2003 to 31 May 2004)
(Student representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office.  Mr. J Mququ’s membership
therefore ended on 31 May 2004)
Msomi, Ms S R (1 June 2004 to 31 May 2005)
(Student  representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office. Ms S R Msomi’s membership 
therefore ended on 31 May 2005)
Nieuwoudt, Ms W J
Nosi, Mr. T J (treasurer)
Padayachee, Prof N (1 July 2004 to 25 July 2005)
(Prof N Padayachee replaced Dr S Beja as 
representative appointed by the Health Professions 
Council of South Africa on 1 July 2004)
(Dr S M Dhlomo replaced Prof N Padayachee as 
representative appointed by the Health Professions 
Council of South Africa on 26 July 2005)
Peterson, Ms M M
Pretorius, Ms L J
Rwexu, Ms T Y
Sikhipha, Mr. N D (1 June 2003 to 31 May 2004)
(Student  representatives are appointed for a 12 
month term of office.  Mr. N D Sikhipha’s membership 
therefore ended on 31 May 2004)
Swart, Ms A M G
Thompson, Ms V (12 February 2004 onwards)
(Ms V Thompson replaced Dr N Finkelstein as 
representative appointed by the South African 
Pharmacy Council on 12 February 2004)
Tshayinca, Ms N J
Van Niekerk, Dr E C
Viljoen, Prof M J (deputy vice-president)
Welmann, Prof E B
Zulu, Mr. M I

[Back to Top]

Committee Members

The membership of the various committees of the Council was as follows.

Executive, Finance and Staff Committee

Alexander, Mr. A N
Bhengu, Ms N E
Geyer, Ms N
Makhanya, Ms N J (president)
Manganye, Ms T S
Mangena, Ms A
Maqaqa, Ms L J (vice-president)
Maumela, Mr. T A
Mhlongo, Ms D Q
Nosi, Mr. T J (treasurer)
Van Niekerk, Dr E C
Viljoen, Prof M J (deputy vice-president)

[Back to Top]

Professional Conduct Committee

Bali, Mr. L
Bhengu, Ms N E
Erasmus, Ms C M
Jooste, Prof K
Makgetla, Ms O M
Malebo, Mr. B T
Mangena, Ms A
Nosi, Mr. T J
Peterson, Ms M M
Rwexu, Ms T Y
Swart, Ms A M G
Tshayinca, Ms N J
Van Niekerk, Dr E C
Welmann, Prof E B (chairperson)
Zulu, Mr. M I (deputy chairperson)

[Back to Top]

Committee of Preliminary Investigation

Brannigan, Ms E J
Hadi, Ms W V
Maumela, Mr. T A
Mhlongo, Ms D Q (chairperson)
Nieuwoudt, Ms W J (deputy chairperson)
Pretorius, Ms L J

[Back to Top]

Laws and Practise Standards Committee

Bali, Mr. L
Bhengu, Ms N E (deputy chairperson)
Brannigan, Ms E J (chairperson)
Erasmus, Ms C M
Geyer, Ms N
Jooste, Prof K
Maumela, Mr. T A
Zulu, Mr. M I

[Back to Top]

Education Committee

Dlamini, Dr N L
Erasmus, Ms C M
Greeff, Prof M
Mafereka, Mr. J M (deputy chairperson)
Makhanya, Ms N J (chairperson)
Manganye, Ms T S
Mangena, Ms A
Maqaqa, Ms L J
Mhlongo, Ms D Q
Mogotlane, Prof S M
Pretorius, Ms L J
Tshayinca, Ms N J
Viljoen, Prof M J 

[Back to Top]

Accreditation Committee

Dlamini, Dr N L
Erasmus, Ms C M
Geyer, Ms N
Mafereka, Mr. J M (deputy chairperson)
Makhanya, Ms N J (chairperson)
Manganye, Ms T S
Viljoen, Prof M J 

[Back to Top]

Transformation and Communication Committee

Bali, Mr. L
Mafereka, Mr. J M
Makgetla, Ms O M
Mangena, Ms A
Maqaqa, Ms L J (chairperson)
Monyamane, Ms R (deputy chairperson)
Peterson, Ms M M
Rwexu, Ms T Y
Thompson, Ms V

[Back to Top]

Bargaining Forum

Bhengu, Ms N E (deputy chairperson)
Hadi, Ms W V
Makgetla, Ms O M
Peterson, Ms M M (chairperson)

[Back to Top]

Constitution of Council

The Council consisted of persons elected or appointed in terms of the Nursing Act, 1978 (Act No. 50 of 1978) as amended by among others, the Nursing Amendment Act, 1997 (Act No. 19 of 1997) as follows.

Section 5 (1) (a)

Twelve persons who shall be registered nurses or midwives and who shall be elected by registered nurses and midwives

Brannigan, Ms E J
Erasmus, Ms C M
Geyer, Ms N
Greeff, Prof M
Jooste, Prof K
Mangena, Ms A
Nieuwoudt, Ms W J
Pretorius, Ms L J
Swart, Ms A M G
Van Niekerk, Dr E C
Viljoen, Prof M J (deputy vice-president)
Welmann, Prof E B

[Back to Top]

Section 5 (1) (b)

Three persons who shall be enrolled nurses and who shall be elected by enrolled nurses

Alexander, Mr. A N
Malebo, Mr. B T
Mhlongo, Ms D Q

[Back to Top]

Section 5 (1) (c)

Three persons who shall be nursing auxiliaries and who shall be elected by nursing auxiliaries

Deyi, Ms C N
Hadi, Ms W V
Tshayinca, Ms N J

[Back to Top]

Section 5 (1) (d)

Eighteen persons who shall be appointed by the Minister (of Health), of whom-

(i)    one shall be a registered nurse who is in the employment of the Department of Health

Manganye, Ms T S

(ii)    six shall be registered nurses, enrolled nurses or nursing auxiliaries who are not in the employment of the Department of Health

Bhengu, Ms N E
France, Ms K R J
Makhanya, Ms N J (president)
Maqaqa, Ms L J (vice-president)
Mazaleni, Ms N (26 June 2003 to 14January 2005)
Mogotlane, Prof S M (15January 2005 onwards)
Zulu, Mr. M I

(iii)    two shall be nursing students at nursing colleges or universities who are at least in their third academic year of study

Mququ, Mr. J (1 June 2003 to 31 May 2004)
Sikhipha, Mr. N D (1 June 2003 to 31 May 2004)
   
Majwede, Ms J A (1 June 2004 to 31 May 2005)
Msomi, Ms S R (1 June 2004 to 31 May 2005)
   
Gumede, Mr VXM (1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006)
Khosa, Ms TE (1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006)

(Students were appointed for a 12 month term of office and are appointed from the different provinces on a rotational basis.)

(iv)    nine shall be persons who are not nurses, each representing a province, and who shall be appointed from persons whose names are submitted by those members of the Executive Council of the various provinces who are responsible for health, after nominations have been submitted by members of the public in the various provinces

Eastern Cape
Rwexu, Ms T Y
Free State
Mafereka, Mr. J M
Gauteng
Peterson, Ms M M
KwaZulu Natal
Dlamini, Dr N L
Limpopo
Maumela, Mr. T A
Mpumalanga
Monyamane, Ms R
Northern Cape
Nosi, Mr. T J (treasurer)
North West
Makgetla, Ms O M
Western Cape
Bali, Mr. L

[Back to Top]

Section 5 (1) (e)

Three persons appointed by the following bodies:

(i)    one attorney, by the Association of Law Societies

Mofomme, Mr. M

(ii)    one pharmacist, by the Pharmacy Council of South Africa

Finkelstein, Dr N (26 June 2003 to 11 February 2004)
Thompson, Ms V (12 February 2004 onwards)

(iii)    one medical practitioner, by the Health Professions Council of South Africa

Beja, Dr S (26 June 2003 to 30 June 2004)
Padayachee, Prof N (1 July 2004 to 25 July 2005)
Dhlomo, Dr S M (26 July 2005 onwards)

[Back to Top]